Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how On The House ("we," "us," or "our") collects, uses, and protects personal information collected from users ("you" or "your"), to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 2020.


1. Information We Collect

We may collect information about you through a number of different methods. This includes information submitted through our website (the "Site"), as well as when you call us, mail us, or visit us. We may also receive information about you from third parties such as payment processors when you donate to us. 

The following types of personal information are collected when you fill out forms on our Site:

2. How We Use Your Information

We may use the personal information we collect for the following purposes:

3. How We Protect Your Information

Much of the personal information we collect is necessary to provide receipts and deliver information to you. This information may be stored in physical and/or digital form. We take reasonable measures to protect the personal information we collect from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction as per the law. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is completely secure, so we cannot guarantee absolute security in the use of the Site. 


We use a third party payment processing company to process donations through our Site. Financial information submitted through forms on our site does not go to us, but directly to the payment processing company. The payment processing company does not keep or share personal information for any purpose other than payment processing. 


4. Sharing Your Information

We may share your personal information with third-party service providers who assist us in operating the Site or providing services to you. We may also disclose your information as required by law or to protect our rights or the rights of others.


5. Your Rights

You have the right to:


If you wish to access your personal information or get any further information regarding how we deal with personal information, please contact us.  Note that we may withhold information from you if it is not readily retrievable or if retrieving it would be costly or require a specialist.

6. Cookies

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies to collect information about your browsing activities on the Site. You can choose to disable cookies through your browser settings, but this may affect your ability to access certain features of the Site.


7. Changes to This Policy

We reserve the right to update or change this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting on the Site. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any updates.


8. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our data practices, please feel free to contact us.